Accident Lancair 360T ZU-YUM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173836

Date:Saturday 14 February 2015
Time:c. 15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 360T
Owner/operator:Warne Aviation (PTY) Ltd
Registration: ZU-YUM
MSN: 291
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Veld near Parys, Free State -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted veldt terrain close to R59 near Parys in Free State. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two related occupants onboard received fatal injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.iol.co.za/news/south-africa/free-state/two-killed-in-parys-plane-crash-1.1818303#.VN93aoE76K0
https://www.news24.com/SouthAfrica/News/Air-crash-near-Parys-2-dead-20150214
ftp://amcarusa.com/ZS/zs63.htm
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Lancair-Lancair-360/1517764/M