Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150M N827CH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173841

Date:Saturday 14 February 2015
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N827CH
MSN: 15076202
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:5697 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valley View Golf Course, Layton, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Logan, UT (LGU)
Destination airport:Woods Cross, UT (BTF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that the airplane departed with about 8 gallons of fuel on board for a cross-country flight. While the airplane was en route and about 1,200 ft above ground level, the engine lost power. The pilot then completed the emergency procedures to restore power without success. The pilot chose to make an emergency landing on a golf course. During the landing sequence, the pilot intentionally impacted a tree with the airplane's right wing to reduce forward speed, after which the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The pilot reported that, due to a headwind that the airplane encountered en route, there was insufficient fuel to reach his destination airport.
A postaccident examination of the engine revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would precluded normal operation. It is likely that the engine lost power due to fuel exhaustion because the pilot did not account for an increased headwind.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion, which resulted from the pilot’s inadequate preflight and in-flight fuel planning, which did not account for the increased headwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Media: