Incident Cessna 182A Skylane N3833D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173859

Date:Friday 13 February 2015
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3833D
MSN: 34533
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:East of Klamath Falls, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to a field east of Klamath Falls, Oregon. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/HandN
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:13-FEB-15,KLAMATH%20FALLS,N3833D]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3833D