Accident Whittaker MW-6-S Fatboy Flyer G-MYSN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173917

Date:Saturday 16 March 2002
Time:13:18
Type:Whittaker MW-6-S Fatboy Flyer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MYSN
MSN: PFA 164-1228
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Rotax 532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Private Airstrip, Woodstreet, near Swanley, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Woodstreet, near Swanley, Kent
Destination airport:Woodstreet, near Swanley, Kent
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16 March 2002 when crashed at a Private Airstrip,at Woodstreet, near Swanley, Kent. Both persons on board (pilot and one passenger) survived, although they sustained serious injuries. According to the official AAIB report into the incident:

"Having rigged the aircraft and completed the pre-flight inspection, the pilot carried out a normal start and taxied to the take-off end of Runway 22, a private grass strip at Woodstreet, near Swanley, Kent. The grass runway runs alongside and parallel to the M25 Motorway, which is to the left (south) of Runway 22. The pilot described the weather for the flight as good, with a surface wind generally from 180° at 15 knots with occasional gusts from 090°.

The pre-take-off checks were completed and the pilot selected take-off power. The aircraft accelerated normally along the runway and lifted off at approximately 50 knots accelerating to 60 knots for the climb. At a height of about 100 feet the visual indications were that the aircraft had stopped climbing and had started to descend. A very quick scan of the engine and flight instruments indicated that the aircraft was still climbing and the engine was developing full power.

Knowing that there was a slight crosswind from the left, which was gusting, the pilot yawed the aircraft's nose to the left, into wind, in order to try and reduce the rate of descent. It instantly became apparent to the pilot that he would be unable to clear the motorway and so he made a steep turn to the right in an attempt to 'turn back' and land on Runway 04.

He was concerned that the ASI (Air Speed Indicator) was not reading correctly and lowered the aircraft's nose, intending to gain sufficient air speed to allow him to clear the farm buildings to the right of the runway threshold, level the wings and flare the aircraft prior to touch down. Having turned through about 180° the pilot attempted to pull out of the dive but the aircraft struck the ground heavily beside the farm buildings and in a steep nose-down attitude. Both occupants were wearing four point harnesses that withstood the impact"

Aircraft completely wrecked, and the registration G-MYSN was cancelled by the CAA on 3 December 2002 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2002/03/14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ef17ed915d1371000239/dft_avsafety_pdf_501113.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MYSN