Accident Cessna 421B N300FB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173928

Date:Wednesday 14 January 2004
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N300FB
MSN: 421B0893
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ravenna, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Battle Creek, MI (AZO)
Destination airport:Ravenna, OH (29G)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the airplane encountered icing while flying in and out of the clouds, and as he performed a visual approach to the airport, a layer of ice had accumulated on the windshield. The pilot flew three approaches to the runway, attempting to "line up with the final," as well as clear ice off the windshield. During the third attempt, as the pilot flared to land, the co-pilot stated, "I have the flaps," and extended the flaps to the full position. Several seconds later, the airplane "stalled," at an altitude of 10 feet, and touched down hard on the runway.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and subsequent hard landing. A factor in the accident was degraded aircraft performance due to the airframe ice accumulation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040220X00211&key=1

Location