Incident Kawasaki OH-1 32634,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173933

Date:Tuesday 17 February 2015
Time:13:45
Type:Kawasaki OH-1
Owner/operator:Middle Army Aviation Group, JGSDF
Registration: 32634
MSN: 1034
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off shore of south of Nanki-Shirahama Airport (SHM/RJBD) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nanki-Shirahama Airport (SHM/RJBD)
Destination airport:Nanki-Shirahama Airport (SHM/RJBD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A military scout/observation helicopter OH-1 of Japan Ground Self-Defence Force, made a ditching due to some engine trouble. The helicopter sank under the water. Two occupants swam 100 meters to the shore, and survived. At the time of the accident, the helicopter was on the training at Nanki-Shirahama airport. It belongs to Middle Army Aviation Group based at Yao Airport (RJOY). The left pylon with munitions and fuel tanks was found drifted ashore next morning. The main part of the wreckage was salvaged on 21st February.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20150217-00000061-jij-soci
https://www.asahi.com/articles/ASH2K4VD7H2KPTIL00Y.html?ref=yahoo
http://web.archive.org/web/20150219123805/http://www3.nhk.or.jp:80/news/html/20150217/k10015521991000.html
http://www.sankei.com/photo/daily/news/150218/dly1502180022-n1.html
http://www.news24.jp/articles/2015/02/21/07269692.html
http://www.sankei.com/west/news/150221/wst1502210028-n1.html