Accident Rans S10 Sakota G-BVCB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173957

Date:Sunday 2 June 2002
Time:13:06
Type:Rans S10 Sakota
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BVCB
MSN: PFA 194-1188
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Rotax 912-UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lower Whitley, near Warrington, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Private Airstrip, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:Blackpool Airport (BLK/EGNH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 2 June 2002 when crashed at Lower Whitley, near Warrington, Cheshire due to engine failure, caused by fuel supply problems. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was flying from a private airstrip in Cambridgeshire to Blackpool, routing via the Manchester Low Level Corridor. The pilot reported that this was the longest flight he had planned in this aircraft and that, in his eagerness to complete the journey, he cruised at a faster speed than normal.

Throughout the flight fuel was being fed from the left tank, and on arrival at the Corridor the pilot recalled that the fuel level in that tank appeared to be low. While transiting the Low Level Corridor the aircraft entered the Liverpool Control Zone and the pilot's concentration was devoted to regaining the correct track and altitude. He next noticed that the fuel in the vapour return line, situated under the instrument panel, was becoming "agitated" and that the reading on the fuel pressure gauge was falling.

He switched the electric fuel pump on and selected the fuel to feed from the right tank, which he estimated was half full; although the light was poor, making it difficult for him to see the fuel levels in the tanks clearly. No fuel appeared to flow and the engine stopped. The aircraft was at an altitude of 1,200 feet amsl.

The pilot transmitted a 'MAYDAY' call and selected a field for a forced landing. He commented that, while executing this, he was distracted by a radio request for the number of people on board. On final approach, at a height of approximately 25 feet, the aircraft struck a power line, cutting it with its propeller. Thereafter, the pilot was not sure of the aircraft's movements. It seemed to turn through 360° before coming to rest in the field the right way up.

Although there was substantial damage to the aircraft, the pilot reported that the tubular steel fuselage survived well and he was able to exit normally with only minor injuries. All three emergency services attended the scene. There was no fire".

Damage sustained to G-BVCB: Damage to landing gear, propeller, engine mount, wing and tailplane. As a result the registration G-BVCB was cancelled by the CAA on 5 December 2002

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2002/06/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423000540f0b61346000aed/dft_avsafety_pdf_022835.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BVCB
3. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/33/factor200322.pdf
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/23071306@N08/6056830814