Accident Thruster T600N G-BZBG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173959

Date:Friday 21 June 2002
Time:14:50
Type:Thruster T600N
Owner/operator:Mainair Microlight School Ltd
Registration: G-BZBG
MSN: 0010-T600N-0
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Barton Airfield, Barton-upon-Irwell, Salford, Greater Manchester -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Barton Airfield, Manchester (EGCB)
Destination airport:Barton Airfield, Manchester (EGCB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) when collided with Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee G-AVFP over Barton Airfield, Manchester. The Piper was slightly damaged (damage to fin and rudder only) and neither of the two persons on board on were injured. The Thruster T600N, however, was destroyed in the collision, and the pilot (sole person on board) was seriously injured. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot of the microlight (G-BZBG) was flying his second flight of the day and planning to remain in the circuit at Barton airfield. Circuits on Runway 20 at Barton are flown right hand at 800 feet for both microlights and light aircraft and the Thruster T600 microlight flies the circuit at a speed between 50 and 60 knots, reducing to approximately 40 knots over the threshold.

During the first circuit, the pilot remembers seeing a Piper PA-28 (G-AVFP) behind and outside of him as he completed the downwind leg. A normal touch and go was flown onto Runway 20 and a second circuit commenced. As the pilot levelled at 800 feet on the crosswind leg, he recalled seeing G-AVFP in his 8 o’clock position at a range of approximately 1,000 metres.

He continued onto the downwind leg making the downwind position radio call when abeam the centre of the runway. At the end of the downwind leg, the pilot heard G-AVFP make a downwind position report and saw a Piper PA-28, that he believed was G-AVFP, in his 7-8 o’clock position at a range of 1 to 2 km. This was the last time he saw the other aircraft.

The microlight pilot continued onto finals and approached the runway with no drift. His radio transmission of ‘GOLF BRAVO GOLF FINAL TOUCH AND GO’ was made later than usual due to congestion on the radio and he estimated his height to be approximately 100 feet at the time.

Approximately five seconds later, he recalled hearing a thud, being violently thrown around and falling vertically towards the ground. The microlight impacted the ground on the threshold numbers of Runway 20. Piper PA-28 G-AVFP immediately made a safe landing on Runway 20".

The AAIB report confirms, G-BZBG was "destroyed"; as a result, the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 13 August 2002 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2002/06/23
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423032840f0b61346000c6d/Piper_PA-28-140__G-AVFP_and_Thruster__G-BZBG_1-03.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BZBG