Incident Cessna 140 C-FLMO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173969

Date:Wednesday 18 February 2015
Time:c. 13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FLMO
MSN: 8668
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sainte-Melanie, Lanaudiere, QC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a collapse of the landing gear and subsequent nose-over upon landing to open field terrain in Sainte-Melanie, Lanaudiere region, Quebec. The ski-equipped airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.tvanouvelles.ca/2015/02/18/un-avion-sur-skis-secrase-a-sainte-melanie
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/CF-LMO.html