Incident Zlin 50LX OK-XRD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173979

Date:Thursday 19 February 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlin 50LX
Owner/operator:Flying Bulls Aerobatic Team
Registration: OK-XRD
MSN: 0074
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bengaluru -   India
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Bengaluru
Destination airport:Bengaluru
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Zlin 50LX aircraft of the Flying Bulls Aerobatic Team contacted each other during an aerobatics diplay at the Aero India 2015 show.
Both aircraft landed safely. OK-XRC sustained serious damage to the right hand wing tip.

Sources:

https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/india/Planes-scrape-mid-air-at-Bengaluru-aero-show-land-safely/articleshow/46299888.cms

Media: