Loss of control Accident Cessna 182P Skylane PT-KBV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173985

Date:Thursday 19 February 2015
Time:13:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-KBV
MSN: 18263144
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bueno Brandão, MG -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paraty Airport, RJ (SDTK)
Destination airport:Ribeirão Preto Airport, SP (SBRP)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Airport of Parati, RJ (SDTK), bound for the Ribeirão Preto, SP (SBRP), at 12:30 UTC, in order to carry out a transport flight with a pilot and 3 passengers on board. With approximately 1 hour and 10 minutes of flight, the aircraft was sighted by observers, in a downward trajectory, releasing parts in flight, until they hit the ground, in a region of medium-sized vegetation, in the rural area of the city of Bueno Brandão, Minas Gerais. The aircraft was destroyed. The pilot and the 3 passengers died at the scene.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://g1.globo.com/mg/sul-de-minas/noticia/2015/02/aeronave-cai-na-zona-rural-de-bueno-brandao-mg.html
2. http://g1.globo.com/mg/sul-de-minas/noticia/2015/02/pericia-conclui-identificacao-de-vitimas-de-aviao-que-caiu-em-mg.html
3. https://noticias.uol.com.br/cotidiano/ultimas-noticias/2015/02/19/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-no-sul-de-mg-e-mata-quatro-pessoas.htm
4. https://brasil.estadao.com.br/galerias/,queda-de-aviao-no-sul-de-minas-mata-quatro,14300
5. https://www.otempo.com.br/cidades/bombeiros-confirmam-quatro-mortos-no-acidente-de-aviao-no-sul-de-minas-1.996107

Media: