This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 18-FEB-2015 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Rans S-6ES Coyote II |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N5196W |
C/n / msn: | 0492295 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Caribbean Sea offshore Rincon, PR -
Puerto Rico
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | Eugenio Marķa de Hostos (MAZ/TJMZ) |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft, an experimental Johnson built Rans S-6ES Coyote II, impacted the waters of the Caribbean Sea off the coast of Rincon, Puerto Rico. The airplane was destroyed. The passenger onboard the airplane was fatally injured and the pilot received undisclosed injuries.
Sources:
https://www.liveleak.com/view?i=3ac_1424389202 https://www.yahoo.com/news/1-dead-1-injured-ultralight-plane-crash-puerto-140012922.html?.gg_invalid=true [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:19-FEB-15,RINCON,N5196W]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5196W
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
Media: