Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I L1013,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 1740

Date:Saturday 1 June 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:610 (County of Chester) Sqn RAF
Registration: L1013
MSN: 226
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Gravesend, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gravesend, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
L1013 Spitfire Mk.Ia (c/no. 226). First Flown 12-6-39. Delivered to the RAF at 5MU Kemble 14-6-39. First issued to 164 Squadron. Transferred to 610 (County of Chester) Squadron 3-10-39 and coded 'DW-F'. Damaged beyond repair whilst on operations 1-6-40: crash landed at Gravesend, Kent.

Damaged on operations.
Struck Off Charge (SOC) 1/6/40

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000-L9999
http://www.spitfires.ukf.net/p002.htm

http://610squadron.com/about.php?cmd=about_aircraft