Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee PT-OQZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174029

Date:Monday 27 September 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Aeroagrícola Caiçara Ltda
Registration: PT-OQZ
MSN: AR-2556016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Registro, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:SSRG
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The single-engine would perform a spray flight when it collided with a pole of the power grid and fell. The pilot died.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca5.asp
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 June 2013 PT-OQZ São Vicente Ferrer, PE unk