Accident Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II PT-CAK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174035

Date:Tuesday 5 October 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-CAK
MSN: 28R-35779
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aparecida do Taboado, MS -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Jales, SP
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After an engine failure, the pilot made a forced landing on a road. The two occupants were injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca5.asp
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm