Accident Messerschmitt Me 262 A-1a 130 017,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174038

Date:Sunday 26 November 1944
Time:10:35 LT
Type:Messerschmitt Me 262 A-1a
Owner/operator:1./JG 7 Luftwaffe
Registration: 130 017
MSN: #110 372(*)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schwabstadl, Obermeitingen, Bayern -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lechfeld airfield
Destination airport:Lechfeld airfield
Narrative:
The pilot from 9./JG 7 died in a crash landing at Lechfeld. The aircraft was Coded "3 White".

The aircraft suffered an engine fire before the crash, in which the Leutnant Alfred "Bubi" Schreiber died under his overturned plane. He would have landed with only one "live" engine.

The flight would have lasted about ten minutes.

(*) The #130 017 mentioned is listed as follows: Me-262 S-12 (Prototype series of Me-262A-1a) coded "V1+AK", was first damaged on 13 June 1944, then a second time on 31 October 1944, then coded "4 White". The circumstances of the damage are not specified. No subsequent traces.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alfred_Schreiber
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf
Special edition #45 of the french magazine "Avions", titled "Les pertes des Messerschmitt Me-262" by Philippe Saintes.
Bing Maps
O'Connell, page 73; LBB-Forum (8.10.2007, "pilot05", "Torgau")