Accident Europa G-PTYE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174047

Date:Sunday 16 March 2003
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic EUPA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Europa
Owner/operator:Hi-Tech International Ltd
Registration: G-PTYE
MSN: PFA247-12496
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Rotax 912-UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Calton Moor Farm, Swinscoe, near Ashbourne, Derbyshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Calton Moor, near Ashbourne, Derbyshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16 March 2003 when crashed on take off from a private strip at Calton Moor, near Ashbourne, Derbyshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was kept in a hangar at Calton Moor Farm Strip. On the day of the accident the pilot, who was also the owner of the aircraft, pulled it out of the hangar prior to preparing it for a local flight with a passenger. When both persons were on board, the engine was started and the pre-flight checks were carried out and found to be satisfactory.

The strip at Calton Moor is at 990 feet amsl, measures approximately 500 metres in length and has an undulating grass surface. The weather conditions were fine with a light and variable wind.

The aircraft taxied to the start of Runway 24 and the pilot applied full power. He noticed that the start of the take-off roll was sluggish but ascribed this to the presence of his passenger. The initial part of the runway is on a down slope and then the ground starts to rise again. As he reached the top of the rise the pilot expected that the aircraft would become airborne, perhaps skip once and then accelerate and climb. However, although the aircraft did skip into the air where he expected, it did not remain airborne or gain flying speed.

Realising it was now too late to stop the pilot continued the attempted takeoff but failed to clear a low stone wall at the end of the strip. The underside of the aircraft impacted the wall, causing the upper stones to become dislodged, and it came to rest on the other side having sustained substantial damage. The pilot and his passenger were both wearing four point harnesses and were able to escape from the aircraft uninjured.

The pilot was confident that the engine had been producing the required power but observed that there was an unusual amount of drag affecting the aircraft. He thought there were several factors which could have contributed to the apparent lack of performance. Firstly he did not carry a passenger very frequently and the extra weight would have had a significant effect. Secondly he noticed afterwards that the grass was longer than usual, following a spell of recent fine weather.

Thirdly he thought it possible that the brake on the mono wheel had dragged. He pointed out that with this type of aircraft configuration there would be no turning tendency with a dragging brake, and it could therefore go unnoticed."

As the AAIB report confirms, the damage sustained by G-PTYE was "Substantial". Therefore, the registration was cancelled, somewhat belatedly, by the CAA on 5 December 2008 - over five years after the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2003/03/08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fef2e5274a1317000a01/G-PTYE_7-03.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=PTYE
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1200396/