Incident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior III G-COVB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174056

Date:Monday 23 February 2015
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior III
Owner/operator:Coventry (Civil) Aviation Ltd (reg. owners)
Registration: G-COVB
MSN: 2842234
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shotteswell (Church Farm) airfield, 3 miles NW of Banbury, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Coventry Airport (CVT/EGBE)
Destination airport:Shotteswell Church Farm airfield (X9CH), Banbury, Oxfordshire
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28 flipped over in a crash-landing at the Shotteswell Church Farm airfield. The pilot and passenger have been injured. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was flying a practice forced landing to a grass airstrip with the intention of performing a go-around. At about 500 ft, the aircraft encountered severe turbulence in a strong crosswind. The handling pilot was unable to arrest a rapid descent and the aircraft struck the ground adjacent to the airstrip.

The aircraft encountered adverse weather conditions while flying a practice forced landing profile. The conditions created a situation which was beyond the crew’s ability to deal with effectively, resulting in a loss of control at a critical stage of the flight".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-COVB was cancelled by the CAA on 03-09-2015 as "destroyed"

NOTE: Shotteswell Church Farm airfield is three miles north-west of Banbury (which is in Oxfordshire), but the postal address refers to Shotteswell village which is a civil parish in the Stratford-on-Avon district, which is in Warwickshire. Hence the AAIB report states the accident location as "Shotteswell Airfield, Warwickshire" - although most, if not all, of the airfield is in Oxfordshire!

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/499085/AAIB_Bulletin_2-2016.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=COVB
3. http://www.banburyguardian.co.uk/news/local-news/breaking-plane-crash-near-shotteswell-closes-b4100-road-1-6595724
4. http://www.itv.com/news/central/update/2015-02-23/two-injured-in-light-aircraft-crash-near-banbury/
5. https://wmas.nhs.uk/2015/02/23/light-aircraft-crash-2/
6. http://onlinenews.warwickshire.police.uk/wpnews_pressrelease/rss/17342?utm_source=twitterfeed&utm_medium=twitter

Media: