Accident Robin DR.400-140B Major 80 HB-KDD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174061

Date:Monday 23 February 2015
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400-140B Major 80
Owner/operator:Air-Club d'Yverdon-les-Bains
Registration: HB-KDD
MSN: 2152
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yverdon-les-Bains Airfield (LSGY), Vaud -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSJ/LSGY
Destination airport:LSJ/LSGY
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Impacted the ground nose-down. shortly after takeoff.

CAUSE:
The accident is due to the fact that the aircraft collided with the ground due to a loss of control at low altitude, after a phase with reduced engine power shortly after take-off.
The following factor contributed to the accident:
- take-off with tailwind and consequently reduced take-off and climb performance.
The following factor may have contributed to the accident:
- flight in weather conditions which favoured icing of the carburettor or airframe.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/2280.pdf
http://www.20min.ch/ro/lecteurreporter/story/Deux-morts-dans-le-crash-d-un-avion-biplace-30327894_/
https://www.tdg.ch/dossiers/votation-populaire-18-mai-2014/crash-avion-civil-biplace/story/13976804
https://www.bazl.admin.ch/experten/luftfahrzeuge/luftfahrzeugregister/index.html?lang=en&lfrSucheDetailKnz=HB-KDD
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1479223/

Media: