Incident VSM-40 Démant OK-9902,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17413

Date:Sunday 13 April 2008
Time:13:00
Type:VSM-40 Démant
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Sumperk
Registration: OK-9902
MSN: 08
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sumperk - Vikyrovice -   Czech Republic
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:LKSU
Destination airport:LKSU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After thirty minutes of free flying, pilot announced technical problems. During emergency landing crashed the glider in the area of Sumperk airport. Pilot (62) from Aeroklub Sumperk was injured and transported to the local hospital. Historical glider, renewed in 1993, was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.denik.cz/z_domova/vetron20080413.html