Accident Aerosport Scamp G-BMKS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174133

Date:Friday 4 May 1990
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SCAM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerosport Scamp
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BMKS
MSN: PFA 117-1096
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Crowfield Airfield, Crowland, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crowfield Airfield, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4 May 1990 when stalled and spun in during initial climb out Crowland Airfield, Suffolk.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AABI: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aerosport-scamp-g-bmks-4-may-1990
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/