Accident Piel CP-301A Emeraude G-BHLV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174157

Date:Sunday 6 September 1987
Time:13:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic CP30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piel CP-301A Emeraude
Owner/operator:Raymond Henry Forbes & Paul Nicholas Marshall
Registration: G-BHLV
MSN: 217
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:50 m West of the western boundary of Perth (Scone) Airfield, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Perth/Scone Airport (EGPT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Stalled on take off from Perth-Scone Airport whilst on a post certification test flight. The aircraft's nose dropped when it had achieved an altitude of 150 feet. Unable to recover from this altitude, the aircraft impacted trees 50 metres west of Perth (Scone) Airport.

The AAIB report confirms that G-BHLV was "destroyed", and that both persons on board sustained fatal injuries. As a result the registration G-BHLV belatedly cancelled by the CAA on 14 February 1992.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422efb040f0b61342000263/Piel_Emeraude_CP301A__G-BHLV__12-87.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BHLV