Accident Robinson R22 VH-CMK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174165

Date:Saturday 28 February 2015
Time:07:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Jetpoint Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-CMK
MSN: 4223
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Archerfield Airport, Brisbane, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Archerfield Airport, Brisbane, Queensland (YBAF)
Destination airport:Archerfield Airport, Brisbane, Queensland (YBAF)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During training operations, the helicopter rolled onto its side at Archerfield Airport, Brisbane, Queensland, at approximately 07:50 AEST. The helicopter was substantially damaged, however both pilots were uninjured. According to the following summary from the official ATSB report into the accident:

"On the morning of 28 February 2015, an instructor and student were conducting a training flight in a Robinson R22, registered VH-CMK, at Archerfield Airport, Queensland. Conditions were fine and clear with a light and variable wind.

The flight included a demonstration of how to manage a jammed pedal condition, which was simulated by holding the pedals in a set position with foot pressure. As part of the demonstration, the instructor conducted a simulated jammed-pedal run-on landing on a grass surface outside the defined runway strips, near the northern boundary of the airport. When the helicopter touched down, it bounced slightly, and yawed to the left, while still travelling forward at about 10 to 15 knots. The instructor discontinued the demonstration following the bounce, but was unable to correct the yaw before the helicopter touched down again.

When the helicopter touched down a second time after a very short and shallow bounce, even though the helicopter was level, the forward part of the right skid dug into a surface undulation. The right skid then effectively acted as a pivot, tipping the helicopter onto its right side. The instructor and student escaped with minor injuries, but the helicopter was substantially damaged."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2015-025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. ATSB: http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2015/aair/ao-2015-025.aspx
2. http://helihub.com/2015/02/28/28-feb-15-robinson-r22-archerfield-australia/
3. http://www.news.com.au/national/queensland/helicopter-goes-down-at-archerfield-airport/story-fnii5v6w-1227242460298
4. http://www.couriermail.com.au/news/queensland/helicopter-goes-down-at-archerfield-airport/news-story/ec3ec72ff403e7c378da53d4312ec566
5. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/40942/
6. https://uk.flightaware.com/live/flight/VHCMK/history/20150226/2345Z/MCOO/YMOH
7. http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/CMK