Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD602,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17417

Date:Sunday 14 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:51 OTU RAF
Registration: DD602
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wavendon, Buckinghamshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Cranfield, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Cranfield
Narrative:
Mosquito DD602: Took off for training flight. 14/01/1945
Aircraft was waiting for permission to land flying above cloud, when it dived steeply, crashed and burnt out at Wavendon, Bucks.
Crew:
W/O (1435357) Gavin HARVIE (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1803043) Martin Sydney CARD (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 51 OTU RAF