Accident Curtiss Hawk 75 C-608,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174177

Date:Thursday 23 May 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic p36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss Hawk 75
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina
Registration: C-608
MSN: 12775
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sierra de la Ventana, BA -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Disappeared. Found crashed near Cerro Voganta 28 May 1946. Pilot Armando Cruz González bailed out but died due to low altitude. C-603 crashed during search.

Sources:

El Litoral 28 May 1946, p3
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/21091/?page=3
Scramble