Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25 KB397,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17420

Date:Friday 5 January 1945
Time:22:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25
Owner/operator:142 Sqn RAF
Registration: KB397
MSN: 4H-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hartley Park, near Gamlingay, Cambridgeshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gransden Longe, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:RAF Gransden Longe
Narrative:
Mosquito KB397/P: Took off at 17:02 hrs for a raid to Berlin. 05/01/1945
During return ran out fuel at 22:25 hrs. Engine cut while in circuit, aircraft lost height and hit tree at Hatley Park Beds near Gamlingay, 14 miles WSW Cambridge.
Crew:
F/Lt (82543) Bohuslav EICHLER (čs.pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1569774) George LOGIE (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.kommando-welter.de/?p=376
3.ORB 142 Sqdn RAF