Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche B G-AWBT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174200

Date:Thursday 10 March 1988
Time:18:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche B
Owner/operator:Fridaythorpe Feeds Ltd
Registration: G-AWBT
MSN: 30-1668
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Humberside Airport, Kirmington, South Humberside -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rotterdam The Hague Airport (RTM/EHRD)
Destination airport:Humberside Airport (HUY/EGNJ)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10 March 1988 when the right main undercarriage folded up on landing at Humberside Airport. The Piper, inbound from Rotterdam, was making a declared emergency landing on Runway 27 at Humberside, due to reporting an intermittent fuel fault.

After the undercarriage collapsed on landing, the aircraft skidded along the runway until it came to a halt. The four persons on board (pilot, co-pilot, and two passengers) were able to vacate the aircraft normally, and were not injured.

Post crash examination of G-AWBT revealed that the undercarriage locking mechanism on the right undercarriage leg had not engaged, and that the "declared fuel fault" was that the fuel tanks were almost empty; the Piper was "flying on fumes"

Although the damage sustained to G-AWBT was apparently minor - damage sustained to propellers and the underside of the fuselage - it seems that the Piper was not repaired, and was instead withdrawn from use. The Registration G-AWBT was cancelled by the CAA on 15 July 1988 as "Permanently withdrawn from use".

Subsequently, the damaged remains of G-AWBT were acquired by the Cranfield College of Aeronautics for use as grounded instructional airframe, suitably located for students on an accident investigation course. (see link #3). It was first noted as being in use as such in March 1989, and last used as such in January 2007.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/piper-pa-30-twin-commanche-g-awbt-10-march-1988
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1055144/