Accident Cessna 172I Skyhawk PT-DIN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174205

Date:Sunday 28 November 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172I Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Aeroclube dos Amarais
Registration: PT-DIN
MSN: 17256665
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Campinas, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:SDAM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The single-engine crashed and caught fire shortly after takeoff. All occupants were killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca5.asp
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm