Incident Sikorsky S-51 NC92800,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174258

Date:Tuesday 9 July 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-51
Owner/operator:Sikorsky
Registration: NC92800
MSN: 5101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Seaside Park, Bridgeport, CT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Bridgeport,CT
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Rotor blades came off and crashed from 20ft, Three argentine military personnel injured, one seriously.

Sources:

El Litoral 21 July 1946, p2
http://www.manchesterhistory.org/News/Manchester%20Evening%20Hearld_1946-07-10.pdf