Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII DZ302,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17426

Date:Friday 13 October 1944
Time:04:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII
Owner/operator:307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ302
MSN: EW-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ302/E: Took off at 01:10 hrs for Night Anti-Diver-Patrol. 13/10/1944
Lost on early morning Anti-Diver Patrol against V1 carrying He111. Probably shot down by a German fighter.
Crew:
F/Sgt (P/793479) Franciszek KOTT (pol.pilot) PAF - killed
W/O (787263) Vladimir KEPÁK (cs.nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.History 68 Squadron RAF
3.ORB 307 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 August 1943 HJ700 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 1 near Omoville, La Rouge. w/o
18 September 1944 HK223 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 2 Westerschelde, Zeeland w/o
15 January 1945 MV563 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England min
9 March 1945 MV563 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire, England non
2 August 1945 MV563 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Coltishall, Norfolk, England min