Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8366,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174350

Date:Wednesday 8 April 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:53 OTU RAF
Registration: P8366
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Car park at Minehead Station, West Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Llandow, Glamorgan
Destination airport:RAF Llandow
Narrative:
In collision with Spitfire P8249 of the same unit during air combat practice.
Crash-landed in the southern side of the car park at Minehead Railway Station and wrecked.
Declared Category E (write off) and sent to Air Service Training. No further record.

Sgt R.H. Orlebar survived with injuries.

Sources:

Spitfire production list and other.