Incident Cookman Folgore S 5 T C-GBAR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174354

Date:Sunday 8 March 2015
Time:10:30
Type:Cookman Folgore S 5 T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GBAR
MSN: CDN.955/20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Surrey/King George Airpark (CSK8), Surrey, BC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:King George Airpark (CSK8)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an amateur built Cookman Folgore S 5 T, experienced a loss of directional during takeoff from King George Airpark (CSK8), in Surrey, British Columbia, and impacted a river dyke. The tailwheel equipped airplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://globalnews.ca/news/1870775/two-people-escape-from-experimental-plane-crash-in-surrey/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://wwwapps2.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/ccarcs/aspscripts/en/current.asp]
https://www.peacearchnews.com/news/no-injuries-in-south-surrey-plane-crash/