Accident Practavia Sprite G-BDDB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174356

Date:Sunday 5 December 1976
Time:
Type:Practavia Sprite
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BDDB
MSN: PFA 1391
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thorpe Willoughby, near Selby, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Sherburn-in-Elmet (EGCJ) North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5 December 1976 when crashed at Thorpe Willoughby, near Selby, North Yorkshire, whilst on a test flight, killing the pilot (sole person on board). According to a contemporary report in Yorkshire Air news (January 1977):

"Sprite G-DBBD crashed on December 5th, in a field near Thorpe Willoughby, Selby. The aircraft was of metal construction, and was on a test flight, piloted by K.M.Woodhams. After having departed from Sherburn-in-Elmet, it crashed half an hour later. The wreckage was scattered over the fields, but the bulk of it came to rest in a ditch. The Sprite was owner by H.P.Burril"

Registration G-BDDB (belatedly) cancelled by the CAA on 15 August 1984, almost eight years later, as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BDDB.pdf
2. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1977/1977
3. http://www.laa-archive.org.uk/results.php?q=Practavia%20Sprite%20&fields=model&page=0&sort=most_popular&ft=&limit=10
4. https://www.flickr.com/photo.gne?short=gtJh7D
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thorpe_Willoughby
6, Air Yorkshire January 1977: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/32778518/AY%20January%20and%20February%201977.pdf

Media:

G-BDDB (cn PFA 1391) at Northampton - Sywell (ORM / EGBK) July 4, 1976: