Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF395,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17436

Date:Sunday 22 October 1944
Time:21:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:571 Sqn RAF
Registration: PF395
MSN: 8K-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dean Rocks, Saddleworth Moor, Peak District, Lancashire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PF395/K: Took off at 16:56 hrs for bombing mission over Hamburg. 22/10/1944
Had successfully completed their raid on Hamburg and were returning to RAF Oakington near Cambridge when the port engine failed due to a cylinder head gasket failure. The port engine drove much of the electrical and hydraulic equipment on the aircraft and as such the crew lost to use of their radio which was needed to safely guide the aircraft home. The crew ended up flying across England and were seen flying in the area near Oldham before flying into high ground above Dovestones Reservoir. Crashed at 21:23 hrs. 22/10/1944
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Ernest Douglas Scotland RAFVR 147351 [Killed] (NCO:1376254 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 27 July, 1943)
Navigator : Sergeant Humphrey Rupert Cruse Soan RAFVR 1398223 [Killed]

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 571 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC
4.http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash.sites/peak-district/de-havilland-mosquito-pf395.dean-rocks
5.https://www.flickr.com/photos/pasujoba44/4672448092/in/set-7215762416750136

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 September 1944 PF395 571 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England min
2 October 1944 PF395 571 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England min
8 November 1944 ML963 571 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England min