Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N5348T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174393

Date:Sunday 8 March 2015
Time:11:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Toby Ashley
Registration: N5348T
MSN: 18-8009009
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1290 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-a2b
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Mile 95 Parks Hwy, south of Talkeetna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Talkeetna, AK (21AK)
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK (pafa)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was taking off in his tundra tire equipped airplane on a private, ice-covered, gravel runway. He stated that during the takeoff roll ruts in the ground caused him to lose control of the airplane. The airplane struck a snow berm and sustained substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during takeoff from an icy surface in gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC15CA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location