Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-BMY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174396

Date:Tuesday 10 March 2015
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:D G Strong
Registration: ZK-BMY
MSN: DHNZ101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tauranga Airport, Bay of Plenty 1 -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tauranga Airport (TRG/NZTG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth DHNZ.101; Taken on charge as NZ1421 at Rongotai 9.3.42. To 42 Squadron, Rongotai 25.11.47-14.4.48 (on firewatch duties). To 1 TAF Squadron 22.3.49-8.9.49 & 27.10.49-20.12.49.

Declared surplus by Govt Stores Board SR 132/55, 15.8.55; sold by Tender No 6091 to Aircraft Engineering Co of NZ Ltd for £425. Struck off charge 6.12.55. NZ civil registered as ZK-BMY 22.12.55 to Aircraft Engineering Co of NZ Ltd, Rongotai (for operation by associate Airlift (NZ) Ltd.) Operated on a 12-month lease 6.56-6.57 by Wairapa & Ruahine Aero Club. Re-registered 6.9.61 to W W Roud, Wellington. Re-registered 27.11.62 to J H Courtenay & D M Renner, Petone. Registration cancelled 2.11.64 as "Withdrawn From Use" following accident.

Sold (in 1978) to Stuart A Tantrum, Levin for spares. Re-registered 29.6.2007 to Stuart A Tantrum, Blenheim (rebuild by Wayne Tantrum nearing completion 3.2008). Reflown early 2009. Re-registerd 28.4.2009 to Desmond Garth Strong, Palmerston North (based Bridge Pa, Hatings). Operated by Jan & Jerry Chisum [from 2013]; based Hastings (remains owned by Strong).

Minor damage 10.3.2015 in a landing accident at Tauranga Airport, Mount Maunganui, Tauranga, Western Bay of Plenty. The Tiger Moth was seen to tip onto its nose after touching down. The two occupants appear to have escaped injury. According to a contemporary local newspaper report ("Bay of Plenty Times" March 10, 2015 - see link #5)

"Near miss ends in airport crash
10 Mar, 2015 07:30 PM
An apparent near-miss with another plane ended up with a Tiger Moth aircraft landing on its nose. Two people in a yellow Tiger Moth escaped the plane without injury at Tauranga Airport yesterday afternoon. Witnesses waiting at Tauranga Airport described a near-miss between two vintage planes, one red and one yellow. Tauranga local Tom Ross saw the whole event unfold in front of him while sitting outside the airport.

"The yellow one was trying to avoid the red one that was already on the ground. There was a squeal of tyres, smoke came off, the yellow plane tipped on it's portside wing, just about slipped over, then came back again. Then the propeller hit the ground and broke a piece off, which made the engine roar."

Mr Ross said the plane came to a stop balanced on its nose, then both of the people inside the plane "hopped out". A group of women from Canterbury were waiting for a plane inside the airport when the incident unfolded. The women's plane was delayed an hour.

Tauranga City Council communications manager Aimee Driscoll said the aircraft had "difficulty landing" just before 3pm and suffered minor damage. There were no injuries to the two people on board and Air New Zealand services were only disrupted for five minutes, she said".

Tauranga local Jane Lawson said the two planes landed close to one another. "The red one came in slowly and was turning across the runway when the other one came in, avoided the red one, did a twirl around, touching the wing on the ground and then nose dived."

Re-registered 1.10.2020 to Jerry D Chisum, Hastings. Sold 6.2021 & re-registered 23.6.2021 to Rotor Force NZ Ltd (Joe Farram), Hastings. Currently registered.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ1.html
4. https://steemkr.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-tiger-moth-dh-82a-nz-1421-to-nz-1465-1939-to-1956-part-6
5. Bay of Plenty Times 10 March 2015: https://www.nzherald.co.nz/bay-of-plenty-times/news/near-miss-ends-in-airport-crash/TQ65YBR24Z7TOWNL24ZOCL5GOQ/
6. Stuff.co.nz 10 March 2015: https://www.nzherald.co.nz/bay-of-plenty-times/news/article.cfm?c_id=1503343&objectid=11414999
7. Radio New Zealand: https://www.rnz.co.nz/news/regional/268305/aircraft-crashes-at-tauranga-airport
8. Sun LIve 10 March 2015: https://www.sunlive.co.nz/news/95180-plane-crash-at-tauranga-airport.html
9. http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2015/03/de-havilland-dh-82a-tiger-moth-zk-bmy.html
10. https://taurangaspotter.blogspot.com/2015/03/plane-crash-incident-at-tauranga.html
11. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/ZK-BMY.html
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tauranga_Airport

Images:

Masterton 31Jan2012