Accident Cessna 182L Skylane N42667,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174417

Date:Tuesday 10 March 2015
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N42667
MSN: 18259129
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2702 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waycross-Ware County Airport (KAYS), Waycross, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waycross, GA (AYS)
Destination airport:LA BELLE, FL (X14)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the runway he intended to depart from was parallel to the taxiway and parking ramp. He assumed that after making two right turns he would be on the runway. He reported that he did not have any airport diagrams to navigate with, while operating on the airport movement area. Following his second right turn he noticed a runway sign, announced his intention to depart over the common traffic advisory frequency, taxied onto what he assumed was the runway, observed "faded yellow chevrons," and added power for takeoff. During the takeoff roll the pilot observed crossing the runway he assumed he was on, and the paved surface he was on was ending. He retarded the throttle and applied brakes. The airplane exited the paved surface and nosed over, coming to rest inverted; which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage, left wing, and vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported no mechanical abnormalities or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. The airport diagram, and the pilot's own drawing of the accident event, revealed the need to make three right turns prior to being on the runway. According to a Federal Aviation Administration inspector, that traveled to the accident location, the runway was "clearly identifiable" and the markings were visible.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to use any airport guidance while taxiing, which resulted in geographic disorientation and a takeoff attempt from an inadequate length and unsuitable surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15CA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N42667

Location