Incident Messerschmitt Me 323 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174447

Date:Thursday 22 April 1943
Time:
Type:Messerschmitt Me 323
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cap Bon -   Tunisia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sicily, Italy
Destination airport:Tunisia
Narrative:
On 22 April 1943, a total of 14 Messerschmitt Me 323 engaged in transport of fuel, where shot down by allied forces near Cap Bon, Tunisia.

Sources:

http://www.gotech.at/fremde_lfz/messerschmitt_me323.htm
http://ww2today.com/22nd-april-1943-german-me-323-transport-planes-destroyed-over-mediterranean