Wirestrike Accident Mil Mi-2 RA-15732,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17446

Date:Wednesday 16 April 2008
Time:c 11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-2
Owner/operator:Gazpromavia
Registration: RA-15732
MSN: 546102039
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:10 mls of Kalino, Perm -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The crew overflew the pipeline route Tchaikovsky - Kungur - Beryozovka - Leschevka day in IMC. After take-off from Beryozovka the helicopter suffered a wire strike. Helicopter crashed 160 meters from the power lines colliding with trees and the ground.

Sources:

https://www.upi.com/NewsTrack/Top_News/2008/04/16/plane_crash_in_russia_kills_3_injures_1/8518/
http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=422