Incident Grumman F9F-8 Cougar 131110,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174495

Date:Thursday 17 March 1955
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-8 Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 131110
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Corojo -   Cuba
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Caimanera NAS (Guantánamo)
Destination airport:USS Ticonderoga/VF-74
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Jet airplane crashed 25 miles from NAS Guantanamo. Pilot Charles I. Garrett ejected.

Sources:

El Litoral 18 March 1955, p1
The Free Lance-star 18 March 1955, p11
AAIR