ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174527
Last updated: 13 June 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 30-JAN-2004 |
Time: | 12:35 |
Type: |  Learjet 35A |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N39WA |
C/n / msn: | 092 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Akron, OH -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Taxi |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Toledo, OH (TOL) |
Destination airport: | Akron, OH (CAK) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:After landing, the pilot taxied from the runway to the ramp area. After making a turn onto the ramp, the airplane began to slide on top of an ice layer. The brakes were ineffective and the co-pilot shut down the engines; however, due to the downward slope of the ramp area and the wind conditions, the airplane continued to accelerate. The airplane struck a concrete retaining wall, before it came to rest. Examination of the ramp area revealed that it was covered with a 1-inch thick layer of smooth clear ice. The operator of the ramp said that other airplanes had taxied into and out of the ramp without problem prior to, and after the accident. However, sand had been applied to the ramp for the other aircraft, but not the accident airplane. In addition, the winds were lighter at the time the other aircraft were taxiing. The weather at the time of the accident included: wind from 270 degrees at 15 knots, and a temperature of 11 degrees F.
Probable Cause: An improperly maintained ramp area, which resulted in a loss of airplane control while taxiing on ice. Factors in this accident were, high winds, and the down-sloping ramp.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040209X00172&key=1