Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX LR422,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17453

Date:Wednesday 13 October 1943
Time:16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX
Owner/operator:540 Sqn RAF
Registration: LR422
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Brindisi airfield. -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Narrative:
Mosquito LR422/O: Took off at 09:44 hrs for PR mission to Protektorat B. und M. 13/10/1943 
On return over Bosnia engine failed. Emergency landing in Brindisi airfield at 16:55 hrs.
Crew: 
W/Cdr (70189) Malcolm Avendall DOUGLAS-HAMILTON OBE (pilot) RAFVR - OK 
S/Ldr (84596) Eric B. KRAUS (čs.nav.) RAFVR - OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 540 Sqdn RAF