Accident Piper PA-28-151 G-BCIE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174552

Date:Thursday 27 May 1999
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Tayside Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-BCIE
MSN: 28-7415405
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Perth/Scone Airport (PSL/EGPT) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Perth/Scone Airfeld, Scotland (EGPT/PSL)
Destination airport:Perth/Scone Airfeld, Scotland (EGPT/PSL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27 May 1999 when "landed long" at Perth/Scone Airfield, ran out of runway and overturned. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot reported that he landed long on Runway 10 at Perth which has 466 metres Landing Distance Available, touching down about three quarters of the way along the asphalt surface. He elected to carry out a go around, retracted flap and applied power in the usual way. He recalled that some lag occurred when power was applied but the engine appeared to achieve normal take-off power.

The aircraft climbed to between 50 and 100 feet agl at which point the engine power appeared to reduce to idle. The pilot stated that he re-cycled the throttle in an attempt to restore power and lowered the nose to maintain airspeed, before making a quick check for an obvious cause of the failure. He applied carburettor heat and recycled the throttle again, then, with little height remaining, concentrated on landing safely.

As the area ahead was obstructed by a road, some houses and some trees, he turned to the left, but was faced with more trees and found it necessary to turn through a total of approximately 90 degrees. A mayday was transmitted during the turn. The pilot reported that the airspeed had then decayed to 60 knots and the aircraft had lost elevator authority.

Consequently, the aircraft encountered the ground in a nose and left-wing down attitude. The impact removed the left wing and the aircraft came to rest inverted. The hatch opened during the impact and the occupants evacuated without external assistance having suffered minor injuries. The aircraft was equipped with lap and diagonal harnesses which are understood to have both been in use."

The AAIB report confirmed that the damage to G-BCIE was "Left wing removed, aircraft beyond economical repair". As a result the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 15 September 1999 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/piper-pa-28-151-modified-g-bcie-27-may-1999
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. Wreck at Perth 2-2-2007: https://www.airplane-pictures.net/image2449.html