Wirestrike Accident Beechcraft 76 Duchess N6700D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174602

Date:Monday 16 March 2015
Time:17:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 76 Duchess
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6700D
MSN: ME-283
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:9107 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Green County near Juda, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Chicago
Destination airport:Monroe Muni (KEFT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while en route to his destination, he experienced a loss of power to his left engine about 10 miles from the airport. Shortly after, the right engine experienced a loss of power, and the pilot maneuvered the airplane for an off-airport landing on a paved road.
During the descent, the airplane struck power lines along the side of the road, causing substantial damage to the left wing. Upon subsequent investigation by a Federal Aviation Administration air safety inspector, it was determined that the airplane's fuel tanks were empty.

Probable Cause and Findings
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper fuel planning, which resulted in fuel exhaustion, and a loss of engine power en route.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20150317X53153&AKey=1&RType=Final&IType=CA
http://www.mystateline.com/news/update-town-without-power-after-plane-crash/140382720
http://www.nbc15.com/home/headlines/BREAKING-Plane-crash-in-Green-County-296502311.html?device=tablet&c=y
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N67000.html

Location