Loss of control Accident Kolb Mk-II Twinstar N193Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174603

Date:Sunday 15 March 2015
Time:18:15
Type:Kolb Mk-II Twinstar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N193Y
MSN: CW011370
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:502 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503DCSI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Potterville, south of Reynolds, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Butler, GA (6A1)
Destination airport:Thomaston, GA (OPN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was flying at a low altitude over a relative's residence. The airplane circled over the house twice before overflying a wooded area at the neighboring residence and, according to a witness, appeared to "hover" as it flew over the trees. Shortly thereafter, the airplane suddenly pitched nose-down and impacted terrain. Witness observations were consistent with the airplane flying at a very low groundspeed, and likely a very low airspeed. The nose-down impact angle, and absence of ground scars or debris path were consistent with a stall at the time of impact. Because the airplane was operating at low altitude, the airplane’s altitude was insufficient to allow the student pilot to recover the airplane from the stall. Although oil was found on the engine case and empennage, no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures were found with the engine or airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering, which resulted in the airplane exceeding its critical angle-of-attack and experiencing an aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was the student pilot's decision to operate the airplane at a low altitude that did not allow for stall recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=193Y

Location