Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z6342,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174611

Date:Sunday 8 March 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:489 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z6342
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Worthy Down, South Wonston, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Worthy Down, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire
Narrative:
Blenheim Z6342: Crashed due to mechanical problems on 08/03/1942
(ORB). Left RAF Leuchars on 8 March 42 with Aircraft C (which landed at RAF North Coates with engine trouble).
Blenheim Z6342 landed at RAF Worthy Down and crashed on new take-off -and caught fire - all occupants were killed (ORB)
Suffered engine failure on take-off from RAF Worthy Down enroute to RAF Thorney Island, stalled from 100ft and crashed killing the crew.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1052897) Francis Henry WILKINSON (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (581343) Jack Adrian Colin LONDON (obs.) RAF - killed
P/O (NZ405506) Cedric Hubert Owen PRIEST (WOp/AG) RNZAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/nz-serials/nzblenheim.htm
2.ORB
3.CWGC