Accident Robin HR.100/210 Safari G-BGTP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174627

Date:Saturday 16 October 1999
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HR10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin HR.100/210 Safari
Owner/operator:John Cameron Parker
Registration: G-BGTP
MSN: 188
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Solley's Farm, Church Lane, near Deal, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blackbushe Hampshire (BBS/EGLK)
Destination airport:Calais–Dunkerque Airport (CQF/LFAC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex-F-BVCP (first registered as such 21-3-1974). Re-registered in the UK as G-BGTP 25-6-1979. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16-10-1999 when force-landed at Solley's Farm, Church Lane, near Deal, Kent, due to engine failure, caused by an oil leak. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft took off from Blackbushe for a flight to Calais. The passenger was an experienced PPL holder. During his pre-flight checks the pilot had added half a litre of engine oil to give a contents indication of 9 litres. Fuel on board was 43 Imperial Gallons.

The pilot carried out a FREDA check as he crossed the English coast at 3,500 feet altitude but at about 4 miles offshore the engine RPM suddenly increased to the maximum of 2,800. The pilot reduced RPM and noticed that the oil pressure had reduced to zero. He advised Manston ATC of the problem and indicated that he would try to reach them as the nearest airfield.

His GPS gave him a heading for Manston and a distance of 15 miles. He set up a glide with the engine producing 2,000 RPM. Abeam Deal the engine stopped and he declared a 'Mayday'. In selecting a field for a forced landing he rejected one because of the presence of cows, one because of the presence of cables and landed in a third.

The touchdown was hard, the wheels dug into the soft ground and after a short distance the noseleg collapsed. The pilot switched off the electrical equipment, opened the canopy and both occupants climbed out. The pilot believed that their full harnesses saved them from injuries more serious than the minor ones they received."

The AAIB report notes that the aircraft received "Considerable damage to fuselage, left wing and cowling; nose leg detached". As a result, the registration G-BGTP was cancelled by the CAA on 25 January 2000 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423026640f0b61346000c07/dft_avsafety_pdf_500210.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BGTP.pdf
3. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWR100.htm
4. G-BGTP at High Easter Farm Strip, Essex on 8/3/1981: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000297677.html
5. http://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-BGTP/804299
6. https://mycontrol.aero/public/aircrafts/GBGTP
7. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17975.0