Accident Robin HR.200/120B Regent G-BWVG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174632

Date:Saturday 13 November 1999
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic HR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin HR.200/120B Regent
Owner/operator:Air Caernarfon Ltd
Registration: G-BWVG
MSN: 308
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2 miles south of Caernarfon Airport, Dinas Dinlle, Gwynedd -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Caernarfon Airport (EGCK)
Destination airport:Caernarfon Airport (EGCK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed 13 November 1999 two miles south of Caernarfon Airport, Dinas Dinlle, Gwynedd, due to engine failure on final approach. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft had been engaged on a circuit training detail with the student handling. The student was a lapsed PPL holder with some 500 hours experience. After several circuits, the low fuel pressure warning light illuminated when the aircraft was on right base leg for Runway 02.

The instructor therefore took control and turned the aircraft towards the airport, but some five to ten seconds later the engine lost all power. The instructor selected the best glide speed of 75 knots and carried out a brief check of engine controls and indications, but saw nothing abnormal.

He transmitted a 'Mayday' call which was acknowledged by Caernarfon Airport, and then selected a suitable field for a forced landing. He carried out some basic pre-crash checks before touching down about 1/4 way into the selected field, which was some 200 metres in length.

However, as he applied braking on the wet grass surface the student also used his brake pedals in an effort to assist in braking the aircraft. The main landing gear wheels then 'locked up' and the aircraft encountered a downslope towards the end of its landing run. The pilot was unable to stop the aircraft before it collided with a substantial hedge covered bank at the end of the field which concealed a farm track.

The aircraft came to rest on the farm track which was bounded by two large earth banks. Despite heavy damage to the aircraft, both occupants escaped serious injury and were able to evacuate the aircraft immediately. A locally based helicopter arrived some 3 to 4 minutes later with a person qualified in First Aid, shortly followed by the Airport Fire Service (AFS), the local Fire Service and an ambulance. A Sea King helicopter was also scrambled from RAF Valley in response to the accident, but turned back when it was advised that the occupants were safe".

The AAIB report notes that damage sustained to the aircraft as "Aircraft damaged beyond economical repair". As a result the registration G-BWVG was cancelled by the CAA on 7 January 2000 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ff15ed915d13740009b5/dft_avsafety_pdf_500474.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BWVG
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1274565/
4. https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/375895-robin-hr200-fuel-cut-off.html#post4968158