Accident Piper PA-28-151 Cherokee Warrior II G-BTIH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174634

Date:Sunday 14 November 1999
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151 Cherokee Warrior II
Owner/operator:Trustees of MPM Aviation
Registration: G-BTIH
MSN: 28-7615315
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Belle Vue, Barnstaple, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belle Vue, Barnstaple, Devon
Destination airport:Blackbushe Hampshire (BBS/EGLK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14 November 1999 when failed to get airborne, and crashed on take off from a private airstrip at Belle Vue, Barnstaple, Devon (at approximate co ordinates 50°58.48, 004°05.40W). All four persons on board (pilot and three passengers) were seriously injured. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot considered that the take off was normal with the aircraft becoming airborne about two thirds of the way along the runway. After lift off the pilot levelled the aircraft at 20 to 25 feet intending to accelerate before climbing over the hedge at the end of the runway. During the level acceleration, a short distance before the hedge, the aircraft dropped back onto the ground.

The pilot realised that there was no possibility of stopping the aircraft and so he pulled back on the control column and climbed it over the hedge clipping a fence post as he did so. The aircraft dropped into the next field and the pilot closed the throttle and attempted to stop the aircraft. Seeing another hedgerow coming up he pulled hard back on the control column and the underside of the aircraft hit an earth bank and the hedge.

The nose of the aircraft came to rest in a ditch on the far side with the fuselage broken aft of the cabin area. The front seat passenger who was also a pilot switched off the magnetos, master switch and the fuel. The aircraft did not catch fire.

Two bystanders were quickly on the scene and called the emergency services who arrived within a few minutes. All four persons on board were wearing seatbelt lap restraints without shoulder harnesses, although they were available for the front seats. All the occupants of the aircraft received injuries and needed assistance to get out of the aircraft. The pilot was able to exit through the broken forward windscreen; the front and rear seat passengers had to be cut out of the aircraft".

As the AAIB report notes the fuselage of G-BTIH was broken in two, which rendered the aircraft as "beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-BTIH was cancelled b y the CAA on 28 August 2000

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fcc740f0b613420007f7/dft_avsafety_pdf_501468.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BTIH
3. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1990-1999_32.html
4. https://ukga.com/airfield/belle-vue