Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee G-OSOW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174635

Date:Saturday 18 December 1999
Time:11:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:GO-HOG Flying Ltd
Registration: G-OSOW
MSN: 28-23780
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bournemouth Airport, Hurn, Bournemouth -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bournemouth/Hurn Airport (BOH/EGHH)
Destination airport:Bournemouth/Hurn Airport (BOH/EGHH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex-G-AVWH (first registered as such 19 October 1967, re-registered as G-OSOW 13 June 1994). Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18 December 1999 when crashed from 350 feet during the initial climb out from Bournemouth Airport, killing all three persons on board (pupil pilot, instructor and one passenger, who was the son of the pupil pilot). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft became airborne after a ground run of 512 metres, initially adopting a gentle climb with the nose pitching up to a steeper than normal climbing attitude. At about 350 feet above the runway the aircraft levelled and commenced a left turn.

An experienced PA-28 instructor, who was travelling west on the road which runs along the south side of the airport, watched the aircraft turn towards him at an estimated height of 200 to 300 feet with the angle of bank increasing and yawing from side to side. The aircraft started to descend as it passed him, the angle of left bank increased to some 45 degrees, and it then struck the ground with the port wing followed by the nose of the aircraft.

Witnesses observed a cloud of fuel spray from a ruptured fuel tank. Assessing the developing situation, the tower controller instructed the fire appliance positioned on Runway 35 south of the intersection with Runway 26 to clear the runway for G-OSOW but the aircraft crashed before the appliance could move.

The controller then alerted the RFFS to the accident advising them that there were two persons on board as per the booking out sheet. The fire service attended immediately and removed from the wreckage the three persons who had all received fatal injuries in the non-survivable impact".

The AAIB report notes that G-OSOW was "destroyed". As a result, the registration G-OSOW was cancelled by the CAA on 19 May 2000 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/piper-pa-28-140-g-osow-18-december-1999-at-1136-hrs
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/571164.stm
4. https://www.theguardian.com/uk/1999/dec/19/deniscampbell.theobserver
5. http://dorset.hampshireairfields.co.uk/dorcrash.html